Is Brooklea Kefir Yogurt Vanilla Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • kefir yogurt

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kefir Yogurt (milk), Sugar, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Spent Vanilla Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Kefir Yogurt Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie