Is Brooklea Rice Vanilla Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pudding (85%) (skimmed Milk, Water, Rice (8%), Sugar, Cream (milk), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Salt, Flavouring), Vanilla Flavour Custard Sauce (15%) (water, Sugar, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphates; Plain Carrot Extract (carrot Concentrate), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum). Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Rice Vanilla Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking