Is Brooklea Rice Vanilla Custard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphates
  • lactic acid

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pudding (85%) (skimmed Milk, Water, Rice (8%), Sugar, Cream (milk), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Salt, Flavouring), Vanilla Flavour Custard Sauce (15%) (water, Sugar, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphates; Plain Carrot Extract (carrot Concentrate), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum). Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Rice Vanilla Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking