Is Brooklea Vanilla Flavoured Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids. Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (452, 407 415), Flavour, Natural Colour (160a). Contains: Milk.

Check Brooklea Vanilla Flavoured Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Brooklea Vanilla Flavoured Custard | Spoonful