Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Brooklyn Born Chocolate Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate ( Organic Cacao Beans , Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup , Organic Cocoa Butter , Organic Soya Lecithin ) , Organic Peanut Butter ( Organic Dry Roasted Blanched Peanuts , Organic Palm Fruit Oil , Organic Sugar and Salt ) .

Check Brooklyn Born Chocolate Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Brooklyn Born Chocolate Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Brooklyn Born Chocolate Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups | Spoonful