Is BROOKLYN BORN CHOCOLATE PALEO DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 2.1 OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
- organic bittersweet chocolate
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Coconut Sugar).
Check BROOKLYN BORN CHOCOLATE PALEO DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 2.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROOKLYN BORN CHOCOLATE PALEO DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 2.1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
BROOKLYN BORN CHOCOLATE PALEO DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 2.1 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


