Is Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vital wheat gluten
wheat gluten
enriched flour bleached

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, MARGARINE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE FIBERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EGG REPLACER (TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM OF TARTAR, SODIUM SICARBONATE), VEGETABLE FIBERS.,

Check Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Wheat Free? Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original | Spoonful