Is Brookshires Classic Cheddar Popcorn, Classic Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & blue cheese
  • whey
  • buttery cheddar seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • MSG

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), BUTTERY CHEDDAR SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR & BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [MSG], BUTTER [CREAM], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SALT, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check Brookshires Classic Cheddar Popcorn, Classic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go