Is Brookshires Sweet Shop Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Almonds, Sugar Free Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milkfat
- milk
- chocolate liquor
- sugar free flavored chocolate
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR FREE FLAVORED CHOCOLATE (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SODIUM CASEINA TE [MILK], ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), ALMONDS, GUMMING SOLUTION (GUM ARABIC), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).
Check Brookshires Sweet Shop Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Almonds, Sugar Free Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookshires Sweet Shop Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Almonds, Sugar Free Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch


