Is Brookshire's Thick Cut Mozzarella Natural Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]) Contains Milk.
Check Brookshire's Thick Cut Mozzarella Natural Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookshire's Thick Cut Mozzarella Natural Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


