Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Açaí & Blueberry Flavors Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Pgr, Confectioner's Glaze Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Açaí & Blueberry Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go