Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.] Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark coating surrounds tangy acai-blueberry centers, delivering a balance of sweet and tart with a firm, slightly crunchy bite. Often used as a snack, dessert topping, or party treat, reviewers note bold fruit flavor, satisfying texture, and convenient resealable bulk packaging, with occasional comments about clumping in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Malic Acid, Canola Oil, Acai Puree Concentrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Resinous Glaze, Citric Acid

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.] against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.] is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing