Is BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SUGAR; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; RICE SYRUP; FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (MANGO; APPLE; PASSION FRUIT; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATES); MALTODEXTRIN; PECTIN; CORN SYRUP; MANGOSTEEN PUREE CONCENTRATE; MALIC ACID; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; ASCORBIC ACID; SODIUM CITRATE; SODIUM BICARBONATE; NATURAL FLAVOR; RESINOUS GLAZE.
Check BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


