Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet, slightly astringent exterior surrounds a tangy, bright fruit center; texture contrasts a firm, glossy shell with a soft, juicy interior. Consumers commonly use these bites as a snack, dessert garnish, or portion-controlled treat; reviews frequently mention intense fruit flavor, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go