Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • lecithin
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet, slightly astringent exterior surrounds a tangy, bright fruit center; texture contrasts a firm, glossy shell with a soft, juicy interior. Consumers commonly use these bites as a snack, dessert garnish, or portion-controlled treat; reviews frequently mention intense fruit flavor, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go