Is BROOKSIDE, SUMMER BERRY CRISP, SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES; SUGAR; CITRIC ACID; SUNFLOWER OIL; NATURAL FLAVOR; ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE); CORN MEAL; SWEETENED DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES; SUGAR); BROWN RICE FLOUR; BROWN SUGAR; HONEY; NATURAL FLAVOR; CALCIUM CARBONATE; SALT; SODIUM BICARBONATE; TOCOPHEROLS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check BROOKSIDE, SUMMER BERRY CRISP, SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go