Is Brookvale Union Ginger Beet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural ginger flavours

natural ginger flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, earthy slices with a crisp-tender texture and a warm spicy note; commonly used as a condiment on salads, sandwiches, and cheese boards. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and consistent texture, while some mention a pronounced spice level and occasional variation in slice thickness and packaging appearance between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Alcohol, Fresh Ginger, Food Acid (330), Natural Ginger Flavours, Preservatives (211).

Check Brookvale Union Ginger Beet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go