Is Brookwood Farms Pork Barbeque Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • textured vegetable protein

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Tomato Ketchup (Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Water, Vinegar, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soya Flour, Caramel Color), Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide), Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings

Check Brookwood Farms Pork Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookwood Farms Pork Barbeque is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking