Is Broth, Fat Free, Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef
  • beef broth flavor
  • beef broth
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BROTH, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, BEEF BROTH FLAVOR (BEEF BROTH, BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BEEF FAT*, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, BEEF EXTRACT

Check Broth, Fat Free, Beef against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broth, Fat Free, Beef is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep