Is BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream mix
  • chocolate coating
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH), GREEN COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping