Is Broughton Grade A French Onion Sour Cream Chip'n Dip, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Garlic), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor)

Check Broughton Grade A French Onion Sour Cream Chip'n Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broughton Grade A French Onion Sour Cream Chip'n Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking