Is BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • brown butter bourbon truffle
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • +4 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR [CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND MOLASSES], SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA) AND XANTHAN GUM], BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BOURBON WHISKEY, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), DEXTROSE.

Check BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping