Is Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- brown butter ghee
- skim milk
- butter
- cream
brown butter ghee
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cream, skim milk, peach filling (peaches, cane sugar, peach juice concentrate, water, tapioca starch, vanilla extract, citric acid), cinnamon, cinnamon extract, cane sugar, salted caramel (half and half, water, sugar, tapioca syrup, butter, pectin, sea salt, baking soda, sunflower lecithin), oat crumble (oat flour, powdered eggs, organic coconut oil, oats, oat flour, brown butter ghee, egg yolks, vanilla extract, molasses, salt, cinnamon extract), less than 0.1% carob gum, guar gum
Check Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

