Is Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • powdered eggs
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • brown butter ghee
  • butter

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

powdered eggs
skim milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, peach filling (peaches, cane sugar, peach juice concentrate, water, tapioca starch, vanilla extract, citric acid), cinnamon, cinnamon extract, cane sugar, salted caramel (half and half, water, sugar, tapioca syrup, butter, pectin, sea salt, baking soda, sunflower lecithin), oat crumble (oat flour, powdered eggs, organic coconut oil, oats, oat flour, brown butter ghee, egg yolks, vanilla extract, molasses, salt, cinnamon extract), less than 0.1% carob gum, guar gum

Check Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream | Spoonful