Is BROWN GRAVY MIX, BROWN Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein
- whey
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT BRAN, WHEY PROTEIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check BROWN GRAVY MIX, BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN GRAVY MIX, BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Sauce · Powder


