This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Brown rice chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice, Olive oil, Seasoning blend (sugar, salt, smoked paprika, paprika, cayenne, black pepper, onion powder, yeast extract, garlic powder, vinegar, citric acid, malic acid, magnesium carbonate, tricalcium phosphate, tomato powder, natural flavour, natural colour blend [paprika extract, gum arabic, rosemary extract]).

Check Brown rice chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Brown rice chips | Spoonful