Is BROWN RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC MARSHMALLOW RECIPE(ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE. ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SEA SALT)ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCEROL, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC PEANUT FLAVOR, ORGANIC CARAMEL FLAVOR.

Check BROWN RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go