Is Brown sliced bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLEMEAL WHEAT FLOUR (49%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil),Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Rapeseed), Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide. TY En Fa of ca Of Fib Dr
Check Brown sliced bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brown sliced bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


