Is Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
This bread offers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a dense yet tender crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and toast evenly without excessive crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and occasional reports of dryness if stored long, while praising its sandwich versatility overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bread offers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a dense yet tender crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and toast evenly without excessive crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and occasional reports of dryness if stored long, while praising its sandwich versatility overall.
Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, bulgur wheat, sugar, soybean oil, wheat gluten, honey, yeast, whole wheat, cultured wheat flour, salt, soy lecithin, grain vinegar, natural flavors, citric acid, soy, whey
Check Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


