Is Brownberry Dutch Country 100% Whole Wheat Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, ENRICHMENT (CALCIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check Brownberry Dutch Country 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking