Is Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz Lactose Free?

Description
This loaf yields a mild nutty-sweet flavor, a dense, chewy crumb, and a hearty crust; slices remain firm when toasted, used for sandwiches, or pressed in panini grills. Reviewers commonly cite reliable slice thickness, satisfying mouthfeel, versatility with toppings, and occasional variability in freshness between purchases, with packaging differences noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf yields a mild nutty-sweet flavor, a dense, chewy crumb, and a hearty crust; slices remain firm when toasted, used for sandwiches, or pressed in panini grills. Reviewers commonly cite reliable slice thickness, satisfying mouthfeel, versatility with toppings, and occasional variability in freshness between purchases, with packaging differences noted.
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], OATS, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS), SOY, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
Where to buy
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


