Is BROWN&HALEY, ALMOND ROCA, BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- cream
- skim milk powder
- butter
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, PALM KERNAL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS) AND VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check BROWN&HALEY, ALMOND ROCA, BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN&HALEY, ALMOND ROCA, BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Califia Farms Organic Almond Creamer Brown Sugar
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
BROWN BUTTER ALMOND BRITTLE BROWN BUTTER ALMOND CANDY CRUSHED INTO BUTTERCREAM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER ALMOND BRITTLE
Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz
Where to buy
BROWN&HALEY, ALMOND ROCA, BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


