Is BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE INVERT SYRUP, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE OATS, ROASTED ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go