Is BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein isolate
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • high oleic canola oil
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE INVERT SYRUP, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE OATS, ROASTED ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go