Is BROWNIE BATTER CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A BROWNIE BATTER SWIRL & FUDGE BROWNIE CHUNKS ICE CREAM, BROWNIE BATTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • +2 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Fudge Brownie Chunks (Brown Cane Sugar, Oil Blend [Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cold Pressed Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin {Emulsifier}, Lactic Acid, Annatto {Color}], Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips [Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract], Potato Flour, Organic Palm Shortening, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Flour, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Powdered Sugar), Brownie Batter Swirl (Cane Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cornstarch, Cocoa Powder, Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin [Emulsifier], Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar).

Check BROWNIE BATTER CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A BROWNIE BATTER SWIRL & FUDGE BROWNIE CHUNKS ICE CREAM, BROWNIE BATTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BROWNIE BATTER CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A BROWNIE BATTER SWIRL & FUDGE BROWNIE CHUNKS ICE CREAM, BROWNIE BATTER is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking