No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is BROWNIE BITES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), EGG WHITE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES.

Check BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go