Is BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried sour cream
  • milk
  • milkfat

dried sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, DRIED SOUR CREAM, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL is available at 4 retailers

RalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL | Spoonful