Is BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried sour cream
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

dried sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, DRIED SOUR CREAM, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL is available at 4 retailers

RalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL BAKING MIX, BROWNIE CHEESECAKE SWIRL | Spoonful