Is Brownie Cookie/Biscuit Brookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar), Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil Margarine (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Water, Cocoa, Semisweet Chocolate (sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Oat Hull Fiber, Salt, Natural Flavours, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Brownie Cookie/Biscuit Brookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go