Is Brownie Cookie Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • dark compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Compound Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Milk, Dark Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (307b)), Food Acid (330), Rice Flour, Sliced Almonds, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cocoa Powder (4%), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabiliser (415, 412), Natural Flavour.

Check Brownie Cookie Pie against your own diets in the app.