Is Brownie Cookie Pie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Compound Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Milk, Dark Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (307b)), Food Acid (330), Rice Flour, Sliced Almonds, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cocoa Powder (4%), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabiliser (415, 412), Natural Flavour.

Check Brownie Cookie Pie against your own diets in the app.