Is Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Flour Blend (oat, Garbanzo, Sorghum, Tapioca And Potato Starch, Fava), Organic Soymilk (water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12), Cocoa, Chocolate Chips And Chunks (unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Margarine (palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene), Leavening (calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Cellulose Gum, Modified Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking