Is BROWNIE SINGLE, SALTED CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial caramel flavoring
- dextrose
- +1 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), AND SEA SALT.
Check BROWNIE SINGLE, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWNIE SINGLE, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Cookie · Slice


