Is BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • salted butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate chips
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHOLE EGGS, CONFECTIONARY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HEAVY CREAM, CORN STARCH, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking