Is Brownies & Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet condensed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Powder, Soluble Corn Fibre, Erythritol, Cream, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Brown Sugar), Vegetable Oil/shortening (palm Oil, Soya Oil), Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate/extract, Butter, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Tamarind Gum, Sweet Condensed Milk, Pasteurized Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs, Soy.

Check Brownies & Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go