Is BROWNIES Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut butter
  • dry roasted peanuts
  • ground roasted peanuts

peanut butter

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, COCOA, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, SUCROSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES.

Check BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go