Is Brownies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- chocolate
- whey
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder, vegetable oil (palm), butter, glucose syrup, dry whole milk, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm, palm kernel oils), sorbitol, nonfat dry milk, salt, leavening (ammonium bicarbonate, whey, potassium sorbate (preservative), leavening (sodium bicarbonate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin), vanillin, artificial flavor (chocolate), gum arabic, citric acid, sodium metabisulfite, vegetable juice color, carnauba wax and beeswax (to prevent sticking), corn starch, colors (spirulina extract, beta-carotene, turmeric)
Check Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Brownies 6-0.89 oz Brownies
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


