Is Brownies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- chocolate
- butter
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder, vegetable oil (palm), butter, glucose syrup, dry whole milk, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm, palm kernel oils), sorbitol, nonfat dry milk, salt, leavening (ammonium bicarbonate, whey, potassium sorbate (preservative), leavening (sodium bicarbonate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin), vanillin, artificial flavor (chocolate), gum arabic, citric acid, sodium metabisulfite, vegetable juice color, carnauba wax and beeswax (to prevent sticking), corn starch, colors (spirulina extract, beta-carotene, turmeric)
Check Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Brownies 6-0.89 oz Brownies
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


