Is BROWNLOW, HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAMER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO, TUMERIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM.

Check BROWNLOW, HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking