Is Bruce's Yams Candied Sweet Potatoes in Kettle Simmered Syrup, 16 oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- non fat dry milk
- butter
- cream
- butter flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Sugar, Water, Salt, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Butter [Cream, Salt, Annato Extract], Non Fat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Beta Carotene), Spices, Citric Acid, Edta.
Check Bruce's Yams Candied Sweet Potatoes in Kettle Simmered Syrup, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bruce's Yams Candied Sweet Potatoes in Kettle Simmered Syrup, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bruce's Yams Candied Sweet Potatoes in Kettle Simmered Syrup, 16 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


